Stocks / Industrials · Metal Fabrications
Ryerson RYZ
Outside our quality screen, so we don’t track its dips. It’s at its 52-week high.
Outside our quality screen. No fair value estimate for now: its free cash flow is negative.
Worth knowing
- Share count down 10% in 2 years
From the data on this page, as of the last close. How we pick these
- Fair value est.
- n/a
- Market Value
- forming
- Off 52-wk high
- at the high
- Risk vs market
- Market-likebeta 1.03
52-week range at its 52-week high
Price $33.26
4 bullish · 5 bearish See why
Repriced or dip?
Near its high
The price is 0% below its 52-week high (Nov 2), but the business held up: shares outstanding fewer shares, each owns more, net cash (cash minus debt) 0.0% of market cap since the high, operating margin 0.0 pts.
Some numbers held up (shares outstanding fewer shares, each owns more, net cash (cash minus debt) 0.0% of market cap since the high, operating margin 0.0 pts), others slipped. The price is 0% below its 52-week high.
The price is 0% below its 52-week high, and the business changed too.
Within 10% of its 52-week high, so there is no dip to judge yet.
Data-based read, not advice.
Priced in
How much growth the market assumed at the 52-week high, the low and today (a reverse DCF).
52-wk high: P/E 124.3×; now: P/E 120.6×.
| High | Now | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $33.26Nov 2 | $33.26 |
| Implied growth | n/a | n/a |
| P/E | 124.3× | 120.6× |
| EV/Sales | 0.2× | 0.2× |
What this means: a lower P/E than at the high means you pay less for each dollar of profit than buyers did then.
How it’s computed
Reverse DCF: the same 10-year free-cash-flow model as our fair value estimate (9.5% discount rate, growth for years 1–5 fading to 3% by year 10, 3% after), solved for the growth that makes it equal the market value at each price. For the high and the low we use only the filings that were public on that day, so nothing from a later report leaks back. Market value = that close × diluted shares. P/E = market value / 12-month net income; Price / FCF = market value / 12-month free cash flow; EV / Sales = (market value + debt − cash) / 12-month revenue. Hidden when the share count moved over 20% (split, merger), free cash flow is negative, or the company reports in another currency.
Valuation
What we estimate it's worth, and how it ranks on value vs every stock we cover.
Fair value estimate
No estimate for RYZ: negative free cash flow. We’d rather show nothing than a made-up number.
Risk vs market
How risk vs market is measured
One year of daily returns (Oct 31 to Nov 2, 252 sessions). Beta = how much RYZ moved for each 1% move in the S&P 500 (SPY); 1.0 moves with the market. Volatility is the yearly standard deviation of daily returns. Past behavior, not a forecast.
Moves about in line with the market, and its own price swings are 3.9× the S&P 500’s.
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.03
- Volatility
- 50% vs 13% SPY
- Correlation SPY
- 0.26
- Correlation QQQ
- 0.18
How it ranks
Where RYZ stands vs every one of the 2,467 stocks we cover that has the number. Longer bar = better.
Top quarter on 1 of 5 measures
- Free cash flow yield−11% · free cash flow vs market capLowest 3%of 1,690
- Dividends + buybacks yield2.1% · cash paid out or used to retire shares, vs market capLowest 44%of 2,227
- Revenue growth, last 12 months+53% · vs the 12 months beforeTop 6%of 2,184
- Operating margin1% · of sales kept as operating profitLowest 17%of 1,549
- Return on invested capital3.7% · profit per dollar of capitalLowest 21%of 1,001
From SEC filings and our fair value estimate model. A ranking, not advice.
Valuation details
Fundamentals
The business itself: sales, profits, cash and debt, from SEC filings.
Bull vs bear
Rule-based from the data on this page, strongest first. Not advice.
Top bullish points 4 of 5
GrowthSales grew 53% to $6.9B over the last 12 months vs the 12 months before (SEC filings).
Balance sheetDebt / equity of 0.0×, below the 0.6× median for the 224 Industrials companies we cover.
Balance sheetNet cash of $40M: cash and short-term investments exceed debt (Sep 30, 2026).
Cash returnsDividend yield of 2.1% ($35M paid over 12 months).
Top bearish points 5 of 5
ValuationFree cash flow is negative (−$182M over the last 12 months), so there’s no cash-flow value under the price.
ValuationP/E of 120.6× vs a 26.3× median for the 245 Industrials companies we cover.
ProfitabilityReturn on equity fell 24 points in two fiscal years, to -7% in FY2025.
Balance sheetOperating income covers interest only 1.4× over the last 12 months.
QualityDoesn’t pass our quality screen: no positive free cash flow; ROE under 12% and ROIC under 10%; net debt 7.7× EBITDA (limit 3×).
All fundamentals
P/E 120.6 · FCF yield -10.7% · ROE 1%
Valuation
- P/E
- 120.6×Industrials median 26.3×
- Price / FCF
- n/anegative free cash flow
- FCF yield
- −10.7%
- EV / EBITDA
- 9.4×
- Price / sales
- 0.25×
- Price / book
- 1.30×
- Market cap
- $1.7Blisted
- Enterprise value
- $1.7B
Growth
- Revenue, 12 months
- $6.9B
- Sales growth, 12 months
- +53.2%vs the 12 months before
- Sales growth, 3 yrs
- −10.3%/yrfrom FY2022
- Diluted EPS, 12 months
- −$0.13
- EPS growth, last FY
- n/afewer than two years of diluted EPS
- Net income, 12 months
- $14M
- Net income growth
- n/anot reported in its SEC filings
Profitability
- Gross margin
- 17.3%
- Operating margin
- 1.0%
- Net margin
- 0.2%
- FCF margin
- −2.7%
- Return on equity
- 1%
- Return on invested capital
- 4%
Balance sheet
- Cash & short-term inv.
- $40M
- Total debt
- $1M
- Net cash
- $40M
- Debt / equity
- 0.00×
- Interest coverage
- 1.4×operating income / interest
Cash flow & returns
- Free cash flow, 12 months
- −$182M
- FCF growth, 12 months
- n/anot reported in its SEC filings
- Dividend yield
- 2.08%$35M paid
- Payout ratio
- 250%
- Buybacks, 12 months
- n/anot reported in its SEC filings
- Share count, 1 year
- n/ano quarterly diluted share count
- Stock-based comp
- $17M
Trailing 12 months to Sep 30, 2026; balance sheet at Sep 30, 2026. From Ryerson’s SEC filings. Sparklines show up to six fiscal years. n/a means we don’t hold that number, with the reason. How each is computed.
The business
FCF $-0.6B · Sales +88%
- Free cash flow, 12 months−$0.6B
- Free-cash-flow yield-10.7%
- Free-cash-flow margin−9%
- Gross margin17%
- Operating margin2%
- Return on invested capital5%
- Return on equity2%
- Sales growth (latest quarter vs year-ago quarter)+88%
- Net debt / EBITDA7.7×
Chart & levels
Where the price is vs its key levels and trends.
Key levels
Every level vs today’s $33.26
- 52-wk lowlowest close, 1 year$19.86−40.3%
- 52-wk highhighest close, 1 year$33.26at the price
- PriceMon Nov 2 close$33.26you are here
Momentum & 52-week range
RSI 85 · 5 days +18.7%
Signals
Reversal signal setups, the public ledger and the next earnings date.
Setup & signals
No setup armed
No setup armed, so there’s no trigger or stop to track yet. Reversal signal rules only run on companies that pass our quality screen.
RYZ is outside our quality screen
One text when a published rule fires on one of the 332 quality companies we track: the ticker, the price, the stop and a link to the numbers. Nothing else.
Voices & buzz
Who is talking about it, and how it compares with peers.
Who’s talking about it
Notable investors, executives, analysts and public figures on Ryerson in the last 48 hours. Headlines as published, each linked. Their words, not ours.
No notable mentions in the last 48 hours. Checked Nov 3, 5:14 PM ET.
Compare with peers
Closest in size in Metal Fabrications
Information only, not investment advice. Fair value estimates and talking points are rule-based model output from public data and can be wrong; stop levels are reference points, not orders. How every number is computed.